Monday, 1 September 2014

Challenge 24 - Uncoloured Digi Card's x

Hiya guys, thanks for visiting :-D Hope you’ve all had a lovely month xx

I have some sad news to share I'm afraid, which is that this will be our last challenge. It’s with a heavy heart that I’m saying goodbye but there just aren't enough hours in the day for me at the moment – work and life are becoming increasingly busy.

I will miss working with our lovely design team, seeing your beautiful cards, and chatting to you online. I've met some really amazing people over the last couple of years and I am sad to be leaving it all behind. The digi's will stay online on my Etsy store, so our little Flat Friends aren't disappearing completely, and I will continue to sponsor various other challenge sites in the future.

I want to give a shout out to the lovely ladies on our DT – past and present – without their amazing support and beautiful work this challenge site simply wouldn’t have been possible.

I also want to say a massive thank you to all of our gorgeous followers and everyone who has joined us for the challenges over the past couple of years – it’s been an absolute pleasure seeing all of your work xx

We had some really stunning entries last month (as always) - I’m so glad the random number generator does the choosing for us! Our winners this month are: 


Katie Tate

Donna Jones

 Rachael E

 Pauline



Congratulations guys xx You can grab your winners badge from the sidebar and email me with your choice of 4 digi's to flatfriendsboutique@gmail.com - I'll get them over to you straight away. 

For this challenge the theme is Uncoloured Digi’s. I just love uncoloured image cards and I thought that this could be a nice one as it frees up some time and gives our faithful marker pens a bit of a rest :-) 



We've got a few inspiration cards for you below so you get the idea - what a lucky lady I am to have been working with such lovely and talented ladies - going to miss that the most xxx

I hope you'll still choose to play along this month - it's always a delight to see your gorgeous entries. I’ll be back on the 1st of next month to announce our last set of winners. 

Lots of love to you all, Em xxx






Hello, Angela here!  No coloring...an interesting twist!  I decided that I would go monochromatic and play up the texture; I've used textured vellum, dry embossing, grosgrain ribbon, and just a touch of glitter.  The image is called "Summer Kisses"; along with the end of the summer comes the end of our challenges.  I want to thank Em for being such a doll to work with and having me on her team...it has been a pleasure!  I hope you will all play along with our final challenge.




Kathy here with my uncolored card. Hmm, a tough challenge for me, lol, I was so tempted to add just a little color to Punch Love, but I refrained and am pleased with the look. This one is for Em! Thank you from the bottom of my heart for having me on the DT, it has been wonderful. I'm grateful for all of the gorgeous images you've shared with us, your kind words and most of all your friendship! XOXO

Hope you will all play along this month, it really is a quick make, when you aren't coloring the image. And you have all month to play along!



Hiya guys, Em here :-) I was really excited about this challenge theme. You've probably noticed over the past couple of years that I love CAS designs and kraft card so I thought I would combine two of my favourite things for this last challenge entry. So here we have it - a very simple, plain, kraft card :-D I decided to use the 'Star Catcher' digi stamp as I thought it would work nicely with the cute moon and stars quote I saw the other day by Les Brown :-) 




Remember that you don't need to use a Flat Friends digi to enter our challenges anymore but there is an extra prize on offer if you do :-) Also, each challenge can only be entered once so unfortunately multiple entries will not be entered into the draw xx

P.S. I’m off away to Venice for a week this month so there will be a period (from the 6th to the 13th of September) where I’m not able to comment on entries but I’ll catch up when I get back to the UK xx

Friday, 1 August 2014

Challenge 23 - Say it with a Quote x

Hiya guys, thanks for visiting :-D Hope you’ve all had a lovely month xx We have been really lucky here as we've been blessed with lots of beautiful sunshine. Matt and I have been to a couple of BBQ's and enjoyed a cold drink (or few) - G&T for me :-) Unfortunately it looks like the sun has gone into hiding now as it has been a bit grim this week but we're crossing fingers it will pick up again in time for the weekend.

Thank you to everyone that joined us last month. We really loved seeing your beautiful cards and I've got a real soft spot for CAS designs so it was right up my street x I've run the numbers through the random number generator and our winner is:


Samantha K



Congratulations hun xx You can grab your winners badge from the sidebar and email me with your choice of 4 digi's to flatfriendsboutique@gmail.com - I'll get them over to you straight away. 


For this challenge the theme is cards with quotes - it doesn't have to be a long quote - can be a 1 liner if you like. I thought this would be a cute one to do as I love seeing the wording on cards - there are so many lovely sentiments out there :-) 



The winner(s) will be chosen using the Random Number Generator and announced on the 1st of next month when we launch the August challenge. 

We've got some inspiration cards for you below so you get the idea - a massive thank you from me to our gorgeous DT ladies for their lovely designs xx

Digi hugs and xx's




Hello, Angela here!  Quotes?  What fun!  I had to use one of Em's new images...she is so cute.  I went clean and simple...tried to make it a little bit "Tiffany" with the soft aqua.  I embellished simply with ribbon, a button, and "diamonds"...check out the pretty sparkler on her finger....  I hope you will play along with our challenge!




Hey everyone, Kathy here! I've got a manly card to share today, I never have enough of those on hand. I've used the cute Guitar Player with a quote stamp from Verve. I love different quotes, you can find lots of great ones on Pinterest if you are looking for one to use. Hope you will take some time and play along this month using a favorite quote!




Em - I searched a while for quotes and kept coming back to A.A. Milne - Winne the Pooh! There are just so many cute ones - I seriously need to give Winnie another read with older eyes :-D I finally settled on a quote and thought it would go nicely with the new 'Put a Ring on It' stamp. I wanted to keep the main focus on the text so left the card very plain and just added touches of pink to the flower, ring, and nails on the digi to match the writing. For the fonts I chose 'Candy Round BTN' for the quote text and 'Bebas' for the pink Winnie the Pooh bit :-)





Remember that you don't need to use a Flat Friends digi to enter our challenges anymore but there is an extra prize on offer if you do :-) 

Also, each challenge can only be entered once so unfortunately multiple entries will not be entered into the draw xx



Thursday, 24 July 2014

July Releases :-) xxx

Hiya! Hope you're all having a lovely month x It's been soooo beautiful and sunny here this week so we're feeling very lucky and crossing our fingers that it will stick for the weekend :-) 

I've just finished up on this month's digi's - I have received a couple of requests for new baby and engagement images so I thought I'd have a go at those this time round.

Enjoy your weekend and we'll see you next week for a new challenge :-D Lots of love, Em xx


Tuesday, 1 July 2014

Challenge 22 - 1 Layer Cards x

Hiya lovelies, thanks for visiting :-D Hope you’ve all had a fab month xx It’s been great this end – lots of fun weekends including the weekend before last where we saw Dolly Parton on Friday night and Eric Clapton on the Sunday! Eric was really good and Dolly, bless her, was absolutely amazing – she knows how to put on a show that one!! I was singing and dancing about for days :-D Hopefully you got to see her on TV doing Glastonbury - she was amazing there also xx

It was fun here on the challenge site last month too – I absolutely loved seeing all of the clever non-card designs. As always, a massive thank you to everyone who shared their work with us – so much gorgeous inspiration xx We’ve run the numbers through the random number generator and the winners are:
Kate T 
 Gail
 Tracey V
 Julie Gleeson

Congratulations guys xx You can grab your winners badge from the sidebar and email me with your choice of 4 digi's to flatfriendsboutique@gmail.com - I'll get them over to you straight away. 

I'll try to get your cards added to the winners wall ASAP too (having a bit of trouble with blogger at the moment as I don't seem to be able to republish pages that I had taken back into draft mode for some reason).

For this month’s challenge we’re doing 1 layer cards – I thought this would be a really fun one to do and I love CAS card designs. It should, hopefully, be an easy one to play along with too - fingers crossed :-D Really looking forward to seeing what everyone comes up with.




The winner(s) will be chosen using the Random Number Generator and announced on the 1st of next month when we launch our August challenge. 

Our lovely design team have given us some really cute inspiration, as always. Thank you ladies, Em xxx 
Hope you’ll join us with the challenge and that you have fun playing along. TTFN :-D

Digi hugs and xx's

Hello, Angela here!  What a fun challenge this was...as I was making my card, I toyed with the idea of adding some gems, but decided to leave it just as is.  It was fun to keep it simple and just enjoy the process of coloring....  I chose "Cupcake Girl" because: 1. I love cupcakes, and 2. I knew she would look darling perched in the corner of the card!  I can't wait to see what you create for this challenge!


Hi Guys! Kathy here to share my single layer card with you. I have to admit that a single layer card is way out of my normal, but I actually am pretty happy with the way it turned out. And it will be easy to mail, too. My digi image is called All My Love. He's so cute, I've used him for a thank you, but he could be used for so many occasions. Hope you will join the fun this month and craft up a one layer card!



Hi everyone, Laura here.  Single layer cards are way out of my comfort zone and I had a few "oops" moments (Im so used to using design paper!), but I really like the simple look of the card.  Plus, it's for my 18 year old niece who just graduated from High School and is heading off to college and I colored the adorable digi to look like her.  Can't wait to see what you gals have up your sleeve this month!




Hi guys, Em here xx I really enjoyed making this card - it forced me to focus on my colouring a bit more which is good because I'm keen to practice with my Copics :-) I decided to go for the 'Prince Peck' digi as I wanted to make a Birthday Princess card for one of my friends. I was keen to add a bit of sparkle to the crowns so purchased some 'Ice Stickles Glitter Glue' which I've fallen in love with - tempted to go round the house blinging things up lol :-D Hope you'll join us for this challenge - really looking forward to seeing what everyone comes up with. Lots of love, Em xx




Remember that you don't need to use a Flat Friends digi to enter our challenges anymore but there is an extra prize on offer if you do :-) 

Also, each challenge can only be entered once so unfortunately multiple entries will not be entered into the draw xx


Wednesday, 18 June 2014

World Cup Digi's x

Hiya, hope you're all having a lovely week :-D I've had a few enquiries to see if I would be able to do some World Cup digi's in this month's batch - I had hoped to launch these last week but I'm afraid that the flags took longer to draw than anticipated :-) 

The stamps are available now - there is a girl and a boy option and all of the 32 flags have been drawn so you can add your chosen flag to your digi before you print it out to colour or just print out and attach the flag by hand if you prefer :-) 

I have broken the digi's down into the 8 World Cup groups on Etsy so each stamp has 4 flags included (as I didn't want to downsize all of the flags onto 1 PNG page and loose the image quality). If you do get a digi and would like to have all of the 32 flags - rather than just the 4 flags in your group - just let me know and I can get them emailed over to you) My email address for contact is flatfriendsboutique@gmail.com 

Hope you enjoy the rest of the month - see you on the 1st for the next challenge, love, Em xx


Some gorgeous inspiration from our lovely Laura :-) :



Sunday, 1 June 2014

Challenge 21 - Anything but a card x

Hi guys, thanks so much for popping in :-D I hope you've all had a lovely month xx We've had a really busy one with family and friends so really fun but really quick - I can't believe it's been a month since our last challenge! 

As always, I want to say a big thanks to everyone who joined us last month - such beautiful cards and I loved getting to see all of the different dies and punches :-)  Thank you xx

I’ve run the numbers through the random number generator and our winners for the challenge are:

Lisa s
 Yolanda R.
 Sue Kment
 Jay
 Shirley AC2
 kristylee
 Cindy van Oorschot
 Antoinette T

Congratulations guys – I’ll get your cards added to the winners wall ASAP. You can grab your winners badge from the sidebar – any probs let me know x 

Please email your choice of 4 digi's to flatfriendsboutique@gmail.com and I'll get them over to you straight away. 

Right, on to the next challenge - as you can see from the post title we're looking for any non-card creations this time. I always love these challenges when I see them so thought we'd have a go -  really looking forward to seeing what everyone comes up with :-) 






The winner(s) will be chosen using the Random Number Generator and announced on the 1st of next month when we launch our July challenge. 

As always our awesome DT ladies have made some beautiful creations to give us some inspiration - thanks lovelies xxx 

Hope you’ll join us this month and that you have fun playing along. Have a lovely month and I’ll see you on the next post :-D 

Digi hugs and xx's




Hello, Angela here!  Anything But a Card...that is always a challenge for me; hmmm, what to make?  I decided that since June is popular for weddings, that I would decorate the cover of a photo album to make a little keepsake for the bride.  I hope you will play along this month...can't wait to see what you come up with!




Hey everyone, Kathy here! Happy June! I love making 3-D items and don't do enough of it. I found a cute little cupcake box file in the silhouette store and thought it would be great with Cupcake Cutie (the coolest thing is that this digi is currently a freebie)! It's large enough to hold a gift card or some small items. Can't wait for one of my boys to get invited to a classmate's party, so I can give this one away! Hope you will have the chance to play along with us this month!





Sally: Hello folks - anything but a card eh?  Well, I decided to do a tag! Last minute rush as I have been rather busy in May! But here it is. Love this image, coloured her with my Graph'it markers and made her into a tag.



Hiya, Em here xx I decided to go for a bookmark for my creation - not very adventurous I know, lol, but it is something I will get some use out of so I thought it would be a good thing to have a go at. I tend to read in bed before I go to sleep so thought the Snuggles digi would work nicely for this. I coloured the image with my copics and decorated the back of the bookmark with a cute digital word clip art design I found by 'liveURpassion' on Etsy. Hope you'll join us this month - can't wait to see what everyone comes up with xx 











Remember that you don't need to use a Flat Friends digi to enter our challenges anymore but there is an extra prize on offer if you do :-) 

Also, each challenge can only be entered once so unfortunately multiple entries will not be entered into the draw xx

Thursday, 29 May 2014

May Releases :-) xxx

Hiya everyone :-) Hope you've all been having a lovely month whatever you've been up to x It's been lovely and busy here with so many gorgeous cards to swoon over - thank you xx

I just finished up on this month's batch of digi's - when I started them it felt like summer was on it's way here but I think I may have been slightly optimistic going with a sunny theme as it's been pretty grim the last few days. Crossing fingers that the sun will start shining again soon :-D 

Have a lovely weekend and I'll see you on Sunday when we will announce this month's challenge winners and set a new theme, lots of love, Em xx